Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Info

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

Contact with us

If you contact us via a form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored with us for six months in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.


Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

In order to provide you with information in a targeted manner, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information about your birthday and postcode, etc.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address:
info@postlech.com
. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the sending of the newsletter. This revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


Your rights

In principle, you are entitled to the rights of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to your data stored by us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to us info@postlech.com or the data protection authority.

You can reach us at the following contact details:

Gasthof Post Lech
Village 11,
A-6764 Lech am Arlberg
Tel: +43 55 83-22 06-0
Fax: +43 55 83-22 06-23
info@postlech.com


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

If you do not want your IP address, language setting, device, etc. not to be analyzed by us, we recommend using the Google Analytics browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics gives you more control over what data is collected by Google Analytics about websites accessed. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics.

If you want to use this feature, download the add-on and install it for your current web browser. The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari and Opera.

Download

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de%20verlinkt%20werden


Privacy & Cookies
Data protection declaration according to the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the Data Protection Act (DSG)


Processing
Personal data that you have provided to us via a website or email will only be processed for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you provided us with your data. The data provided will only be forwarded to the competent authority in the company.

We assure you that your personal data will not be passed on to third parties, unless required by law.


Storage
The data provided to us will only be stored until the purpose for which it has been entrusted to us is fulfilled. If statutory retention periods are to be observed, these are complied with.

If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data, we will delete the stored data at your direction. If your personal data has changed, we will correct it after your information.


Changing cookie settings
In your browser settings (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome) you can specify which cookies you want to allow or reject. Where exactly you find these settings depends on your browser. The corresponding settings can be found with the help function of your browser.


Online Dispute Resolution
Since 9 January 2016, the EU Regulation on Online Dispute Resolution in Consumer Affairs has been in force (No 524/2013). Disputes between consumers and merchants in connection with online sales contracts or online service contracts can be resolved via the following online platform. http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/


The security of your data is important to us. We use them exclusively for specific purposes and only pass them on to third parties if they contribute to the fulfillment of their purpose in our express order. According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR)and the Federal Gazette 2017/120 (LINK) of the Republic of Austria with final effect 25.5.2018, users have the right to obtain information about the personal data we have stored about them free of charge upon request. In addition, every customer or user has the right to rectify incorrect data, block and delete his personal data at any time, insofar as this is not precluded by a statutory obligation to retain or report.